What a bus actually costs to hire in Bengaluru
Every class from a 12-seat tempo traveller to a 55-seat coach and a 36-berth sleeper, with per-kilometre outstation rates, local packages, the minimum kilometres that decide most bills, and driver bata by class. Dated, versioned, and arithmetically honest.
In short
In Bengaluru in 2026, outstation bus charter runs ₹22–26 per km for a 12-seat tempo traveller, ₹38–47 for a 33-seater, ₹48–65 for a 45-seat AC bus and ₹55–65 for a 55-seat coach, against a minimum of 250–400 km per day by class. Driver bata is ₹600–₹1,250 a day. The local package standard here is 8 hours / 80 km.
Reviewed 20 September 2026 · re-priced every quarter against our own cost sheet and the live rates of four Bengaluru operators; next review January 2026
Bengaluru bus hire rate card 2026 — every class
Per-kilometre figures are AC, outstation, garage-to-garage. The local column is the Bengaluru 8-hour / 80-kilometre package. The minimum column is the kilometres you are billed for each day the vehicle is held, whether or not you drive them.
| Vehicle class | Seats | Per km (AC) | Local 8 h / 80 km | Min km per day | Driver bata / day |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tempo traveller — 2+1 recliner | 12 | ₹22–26 | ₹4,000–5,500 | 250 | ₹600–800 |
| Tempo traveller — standard | 14 | ₹24–28 | ₹4,500–6,000 | 250 | ₹600–800 |
| Tempo traveller — 2+1, 17–18 seats | 17–18 | ₹26–32 | ₹8,000–8,500 | 250 | ₹600–800 |
| Force Urbania — premium van | 12–16 | ₹32–40 | ₹6,500–9,000 | 250 | ₹600–800 |
| Minibus | 20–21 | ₹28–35 | ₹8,000–9,000 | 250–300 | ₹600–800 |
| Minibus — executive | 24–27 | ₹32–45 | ₹9,000–10,000 | 300 | ₹600–800 |
| Standard AC bus | 29–33 | ₹38–47 | ₹8,000–9,500 | 300 | ₹600–800 |
| Standard AC bus | 35–40 | ₹45–60 | ₹11,000–13,000 | 300 | ₹800–1,000 |
| Standard AC bus | 45 | ₹48–65 | ₹15,000–18,000 | 350 | ₹800–1,000 |
| BharatBenz luxury | 45 | ₹60–70 | ₹17,000–19,800 | 350 | ₹1,000–1,250 |
| Volvo premium | 45 | ₹65–70 | ₹17,000–18,000 | 350 | ₹1,000–1,250 |
| Standard AC bus | 49–50 | ₹48–55 | ₹16,000–18,000 | 350 | ₹800–1,000 |
| Mercedes-Benz coach | 49 | ₹75–85 | ₹22,000+ | 350–400 | ₹1,000–1,250 |
| Coach | 54–55 | ₹55–65 | ₹18,000–21,000 | 350–400 | ₹800–1,000 |
| Sleeper coach — berths | 30–36 | ₹65–80 | overnight only | 400 | ₹1,000–1,250 |
How to read this card without being surprised
Four numbers decide a Bengaluru charter bill, and only one of them is the per-kilometre rate that every operator advertises. The other three — garage-to-garage distance, minimum kilometres per day, and driver bata — are where a quote quietly doubles. Read them in that order and no invoice will ever contain a shock.
Garage-to-garage is the Bengaluru convention. The meter starts when the vehicle leaves our depot, not when it reaches your gate, and it stops when it returns. If you are boarding at Manyata and the coach garages in Peenya, that dead running is inside your kilometres. Operators who quote from your pickup point are either absorbing the dead run in a higher per-km rate or adding it back later; ask which, in writing, before you compare two quotes. A flat 'from ₹40/km' figure tells you nothing until you know where kilometre zero sits.
Minimum kilometres per day are not a penalty, they are the whole pricing model. A 45-seater held for two days is billed 700 km even if the road distance is 530. The bus cannot earn anything else in those two days, and its fixed costs — permit, insurance, EMI, driver — accrue whether it moves or not. Every operator in this market prices that way. The dishonest ones simply do not tell you until the invoice.
Bata is the driver's allowance, not a service charge and not a tip. It covers his food and a bed for each night he is away from Bengaluru, and in this market it is tiered by vehicle class because a Volvo driver holds a different licence endorsement and a different experience band from a 20-seat minibus driver. Several Bengaluru operators double bata for any duty that runs outside 06:00–22:00 — a real consideration for night-shift shuttles and 4 am airport departures.
The fourth number is the one nobody prints: the number of days. A Coorg trip that leaves at 6 am Saturday and returns at 9 pm Sunday is two days. The same trip returning at 1 am Monday is three, because the vehicle is unavailable for a Monday morning duty. Fix your return time before you fix your budget.
Local packages — 4 hours, 8 hours and the extended day
Bengaluru's default local package is 8 hours / 80 km. This matters if you are comparing quotes across cities: Chennai's market standard is 10 hours / 100 km, Delhi's is 8 hours / 80 km, and a Chennai operator quoting a Bengaluru job on a 10/100 basis is selling you 20 km you may not need. Within Bengaluru, 80 km is genuinely generous — in evening traffic a coach rarely clears 80 km inside eight hours.
| Package | 27–33 seat | 35–40 seat | 45–50 seat | Volvo / Benz |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half day — 4 h / 40 km | ₹5,500–6,500 | ₹7,000–8,500 | ₹9,000–11,000 | ₹11,500+ |
| Full day — 8 h / 80 km | ₹8,000–9,500 | ₹11,000–13,000 | ₹15,000–18,000 | ₹17,000+ |
| Extended day — 10 h / 100 km | ₹9,500–11,500 | ₹13,500–15,500 | ₹18,000–21,000 | ₹22,000+ |
| Extra kilometre beyond package | ₹22–35 | ₹35–45 | ₹45–50 | ₹50 |
| Extra hour beyond package | ₹150–300 | ₹250–400 | ₹350–500 | ₹500 |
Why the local package is the cheapest thing on this page — and when it is the wrong product
Compare a 45-seater on the 8 h / 80 km package at ₹15,000–18,000 with the same bus on outstation terms: 350 minimum kilometres at ₹48–65 is ₹16,800–22,750 before bata. The package is cheaper because it is capacity-constrained rather than distance-constrained — the bus is back in the yard by evening and can take a night duty.
The package stops being the right product the moment your itinerary leaves the BBMP limits or runs past the tenth hour. Two common Bengaluru mistakes: booking an 8 h / 80 km package for a Nandi Hills day trip (about 60 km each way — the kilometres fit, the hours do not, once you add breakfast at the top and the Chikkaballapur turn), and booking a local package for an airport run from Whitefield, where 55 km one way plus the return burns the whole 80 km allowance on a single movement.
Our rule of thumb: if the furthest point of your day is more than 40 km from your first pickup, price it as a per-kilometre job and compare. We will run both numbers on the same quote sheet and tell you which is lower, including when that means a smaller invoice for us.
Event-day city hire is cheaper than this rate card, and almost nobody explains why
A 40-seat AC coach shuttling delegates between a hotel and a venue inside Bengaluru is quoted at ₹6,000–₹10,000 per vehicle per day — well below the ₹11,000–13,000 full-day package and far below outstation terms. The reason is kilometres: a venue loop is 8–20 km repeated, so a full conference day might total 60–90 km. The bus is being hired for its hours and its seats, not its range. If a conference organiser is quoted charter per-km rates for on-site shuttling, they are being quoted the wrong product. Ask for event-day rates by name.
Event-day city hire versus charter terms — the same coach, two products
Worked on a 40-seat AC bus doing a hotel-to-venue loop for one conference day in Bengaluru.
| Basis | What is being bought | Kilometres | Typical day cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Event-day city hire | Vehicle, driver and marshal parked at a venue, looping on call | 60–90 km | ₹6,000–10,000 |
| Local 8 h / 80 km package | A fixed 8-hour duty with a distance allowance | up to 80 km | ₹11,000–13,000 |
| Extended 10 h / 100 km | A long conference day with an evening dinner transfer | up to 100 km | ₹13,500–15,500 |
| Outstation per km | The bus leaves Bengaluru; 300 km/day minimum applies | 300 km billed minimum | ₹13,500–18,000 + bata |
What is inside the rate, and what is billed at actuals
Inside every figure on this page
- The vehicle, its fuel for the contracted distance, and a driver holding a current PSV badge
- Vehicle insurance, fitness certificate and the Karnataka contract-carriage permit
- Routine maintenance, cleaning between duties and AC running cost
- Our operations desk: route plan, driver briefing and a named coordinator on the day
Outside every figure, billed at actuals
- Tolls — NICE Road, the Hosur, Mysore, Tumkur and Hyderabad corridors all have plazas
- Parking at hotels, malls, tech-park visitor bays and tourist sites
- Inter-state entry tax and permits where the route crosses a border
- Driver night halt where an operator bills it separately from bata
- Entry tickets, guide fees and any state green tax on hill routes
- GST, at 5% without input tax credit or 12% with it — your election, explained below
AC or non-AC, and why the question is nearly settled in Bengaluru
AC buses run 10–20% above the non-AC equivalent per kilometre. On a 45-seater at ₹48–65 AC, that puts a comparable non-AC coach somewhere near ₹40–55 — and on a 700 km two-day Coorg charter the saving is real money, roughly ₹5,000–₹7,000.
We will still usually talk you out of it. Bengaluru's non-AC charter fleet has shrunk to a thin, ageing segment serving school runs and low-budget pilgrimage; the vehicles are older, the seats are harder, and on a Ramanagara-to-Coorg afternoon with the windows down you will arrive with 40 people who cannot hear each other. For a corporate group the ₹6,000 saved buys about ninety minutes of goodwill.
Where non-AC does make sense: short intra-city school excursions in December and January, early-morning temple runs that finish before 10 am, and any job where the group genuinely prefers open windows. Ask and we will price both.
GST: 5% without input tax credit, or 12% with it
This is the single most common question a corporate finance team asks us, and it is the question no competitor site in Bengaluru answers. Passenger transport by a hired bus can be invoiced under two elections: 5% GST where the operator takes no input tax credit, or 12% GST where the operator takes input tax credit and passes a fully creditable invoice to you.
An individual or a firm that is not GST-registered should take the 5% invoice. There is no credit to claim, so the lower headline rate is the lower cost, full stop.
A GST-registered company should almost always take the 12% invoice. On ₹1,00,000 of charter the 5% invoice totals ₹1,05,000, none of which comes back. The 12% invoice totals ₹1,12,000, of which ₹12,000 is input tax credit you set off against your own output liability. Your net cost is ₹1,00,000 — ₹5,000, or 4.8%, less. On an employee-transport contract at ₹1,80,000 a month, that gap is ₹1,08,000 a year on a single bus.
Two honest caveats. First, the credit is only worth ₹12,000 if you have output liability to set it against and the expense is not blocked for your business — your own tax advisor, not your bus operator, is the right person to confirm that. Second, an operator who invoices at 12% is claiming credit on diesel-adjacent inputs, tyres, insurance and vehicle purchase, and a well-run operator will often quote a slightly keener pre-tax rate on that basis. Ask for both versions of the quote. We produce them side by side on the same sheet and we do not care which you pick.
The election is made per contract, not per invoice, and it needs to be settled before the first bill is raised — changing it mid-contract creates reconciliation work for both sides. Put it in the PO.
A two-day outstation charter, priced line by line
Take the most common weekend job we run: 40 people from Whitefield to Coorg, out on Saturday morning, back on Sunday night, in a 45-seat AC bus. One-way road distance is 265 km, so the round trip is 530 km. Here is every line.
- Billable kilometres: 530 actual versus 350 minimum × 2 days = 700. The minimum wins. You are billed 700 km.
- Per-kilometre charge: 700 × ₹48–65 = ₹33,600–₹45,500.
- Driver bata: 2 days × ₹800–1,000 = ₹1,600–₹2,000.
- Charter subtotal: ₹35,200–₹47,500.
- Tolls: at actuals on the NICE Road and Mysore corridor, shown on your invoice with the receipts.
- Parking: at actuals — most Coorg resorts charge for coach parking overnight.
- Inter-state permit: none. Coorg is in Karnataka.
- GST: 5% or 12%, on your election.
Now the number you will see elsewhere. A well-known Bengaluru operator publishes 'Coorg 265 km' against a 33-seater per-km rate and arrives at about ₹5,320. That figure is one-way distance multiplied by a per-km rate, with no return leg, no minimum kilometres and no bata. The same 33-seater priced honestly for the same two days bills 600 km and comes to ₹24,000–29,800. The published figure understates the job by roughly four times.
We are not claiming the competition is dishonest. We are saying the arithmetic is wrong, a buyer discovers it at the quotation stage, and the discovery costs everyone a week. Publishing the correct number first is cheaper for both of us.
The same 40-person Coorg weekend across four vehicle classes
Two days, 265 km each way, departing and returning Bengaluru. Charter subtotal only — tolls, parking and GST are added at actuals.
| Vehicle | Billable km | Per km (AC) | Bata total | Charter subtotal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17-seat tempo traveller | 530 km | ₹26–32/km | ₹1,200–1,600 | ₹15,000–18,600 |
| 21-seat minibus | 600 km | ₹28–35/km | ₹1,200–1,600 | ₹18,000–22,600 |
| 33-seat AC bus | 600 km | ₹38–47/km | ₹1,200–1,600 | ₹24,000–29,800 |
| 45-seat AC bus | 700 km | ₹48–65/km | ₹1,600–2,000 | ₹35,200–47,500 |
How we build a quote, in the order we build it
1 · Fix the days, not the dates
We count the hours the vehicle is committed, from depot-out to depot-in. A Friday 10 pm departure and a Sunday 11 pm return is three days of vehicle availability even though it feels like a weekend. This is the line that most often differs between two quotes for the same trip.
2 · Set billable kilometres
Road distance garage-to-garage, compared against the class minimum multiplied by days. The higher number is what you are billed. We show both on the sheet so you can see which one is driving your price.
3 · Add bata and any night-duty loading
Bata by class, per day. If the duty starts before 6 am or ends after 10 pm we say so at this line rather than adding it later, because several Bengaluru operators double bata for out-of-window duties.
4 · Name the actuals
Tolls, parking, entry tax and tickets are listed as named items with an expected order of magnitude — never as a vague 'extra charges apply'. Anything we cannot estimate honestly, we say we cannot estimate.
5 · Produce both GST versions
The same job at 5% without credit and at 12% with credit, with the net-cost line computed for a GST-registered buyer. Your finance team picks; we raise the proforma invoice against the one you pick and your PO references it.
Rate card changelog
This page is versioned so you can tell whether you are reading a current number or a cached one. If a figure you were quoted differs from the current version, ask us which version your quote was built on.
| Version | Published | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| 2026.3 | 20 September 2026 | Sleeper coach band added at 30–36 berths. Event-day city hire separated from the local package as its own product. GST net-cost worked example added. |
| 2026.2 | June 2026 | Driver bata re-tiered to ₹600–₹1,250 across three classes. Minimum kilometres for 45-seat and larger raised to 350/day in line with the market. |
| 2026.1 | March 2026 | First published version of the full 12-to-55-seat card with per-km, local package and minimum-km columns. |
Questions we answer daily
What is the bus rent per km in Bangalore in 2026?
It runs from ₹22–26 per km for a 12-seat tempo traveller to ₹55–65 for a 55-seat coach, AC and garage-to-garage. The common corporate classes sit at ₹38–47 for a 33-seater, ₹45–60 for a 35–40 seater and ₹48–65 for a 45-seater. Every per-km rate is subject to a minimum of 250–400 km per day depending on class.
How much is a 45 seater bus per day in Bangalore?
For a local day inside the city, ₹15,000–₹18,000 on the 8-hour / 80-kilometre package. For outstation work there is no day rate as such: you are billed 350 km minimum at ₹48–65 per km, which is ₹16,800–₹22,750, plus ₹800–₹1,000 driver bata. A Volvo or BharatBenz 45 runs ₹17,000–₹19,800 for a local day.
What is driver bata for a bus in Bengaluru?
₹600–₹800 a day for a standard bus or tempo traveller, ₹800–₹1,000 for executive coaches in the 35–50 seat range, and ₹1,000–₹1,250 for Volvo, BharatBenz and Mercedes classes. It covers the driver's food and accommodation. Several Bengaluru operators double bata for duties running outside 06:00 to 22:00.
What does garage-to-garage billing mean?
Your kilometres are counted from the moment the vehicle leaves our depot to the moment it returns, not from your pickup point. On a Manyata pickup with a Peenya-based coach that adds roughly 20 km of dead running to the bill. It is the standard Bengaluru convention — the thing to check is whether a rival quote uses it too.
Why is the minimum kilometre charge higher than the distance I am travelling?
Because the bus cannot earn anything else while you hold it. A 45-seater on a two-day Coorg trip covers 530 km of road but is billed 700 km, being 350 km minimum × 2 days. Every operator in Bengaluru prices this way; the difference between them is whether they tell you before the invoice.
Is the local package in Bangalore 8 hours or 10 hours?
Bengaluru's market standard is 8 hours / 80 km, unlike Chennai where 10 hours / 100 km is the default. An extended 10 h / 100 km package exists here and costs roughly 15–20% more — ₹18,000–₹21,000 for a 45-seater against ₹15,000–₹18,000. Extra hours beyond package are ₹150–₹500 depending on class.
Should my company take the 5% or the 12% GST invoice?
If your company is GST-registered, almost always the 12% invoice with input tax credit. On a ₹1,00,000 charter the 5% option costs a net ₹1,05,000 and the 12% option a net ₹1,00,000, because the ₹12,000 tax is creditable. The 5% invoice is the right choice only for buyers with no GST registration or no output liability to set the credit against.
How much cheaper is a non-AC bus in Bengaluru?
AC runs 10–20% above non-AC per kilometre, so a 45-seat non-AC coach lands near ₹40–₹55 per km against ₹48–₹65 for AC — about ₹5,000–₹7,000 on a two-day Coorg charter. The non-AC charter fleet in Bengaluru is now thin and ageing, and we usually recommend against it for corporate groups.
How much advance do you take?
The Bengaluru market runs between 5% and 30%. Our standard is 15–20% to confirm a local or single-day booking and 20–30% for outstation charters, where the vehicle is blocked out of the fleet for multiple days. Corporate clients on a purchase order can work against a proforma invoice with payment on completion.
Why is an event-day coach cheaper than the rate card says?
Because a hotel-to-venue loop covers only 60–90 km in a full conference day. Event-day city hire for a 40-seat AC coach is ₹6,000–₹10,000 a day against ₹11,000–₹13,000 for the full 8 h / 80 km package. You are buying the vehicle's hours and seats, not its range. Ask for event-day rates by name.
Price a specific job
- 45-seater bus rental Standard AC, BharatBenz and Volvo compared
- 55-seater coach hire The biggest single vehicle, 54 seats
- Sleeper coach hire 30–36 berths for overnight runs
- Minibus rental, 21–32 seats The class that actually fits a tech-park gate
- Tempo traveller rental 12, 14, 17 and 20 seats, plus Urbania
- Offsite cost calculator Vehicle mix and all-in cost for your headcount
- Permits and inter-state tax AITP fees and what a border crossing adds
- Weekend getaway cost matrix Fourteen destinations with honest round-trip numbers
- Employee transport contracts Monthly rates, SLAs and the RFP checklist
Send the headcount, the pickup points and the date.
You get a written quote with billable kilometres, bata, tolls and the GST option spelled out — usually inside two hours, on WhatsApp or as a proforma invoice your finance team can raise a PO against.