Employee transport contracts in Bengaluru, priced properly
A monthly bus contract is a fixed-cost commitment with an SLA attached, not a series of bookings. Here is what it costs per bus and per employee, what belongs in the RFP, and what a night-shift route obliges you to provide.
In short
Monthly employee transport contracts in Bengaluru run ₹1,40,000–₹2,00,000 per 30–50 seat AC bus, ₹85,000–₹1,20,000 per 18–21 seat minibus and ₹65,000–₹80,000 per 12–26 seat tempo traveller, covering a morning and an evening run across roughly 22 working days. For 120 staff on three routes that is about ₹4,200–₹6,000 per employee per month.
Reviewed 20 September 2026 · contract bands reviewed each quarter; compliance checklist reviewed against Karnataka notifications twice a year
Monthly contract rate bands by vehicle
A monthly contract buys a dedicated vehicle and a named driver on a fixed route for a fixed shift pattern, typically one morning pickup and one evening drop across about 22 working days. The band moves with route length, shift timing and how much dead running the route forces.
| Vehicle | Seats | Per month | Implied cost per trip | Per seat per trip at 85% fill |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AC bus | 30–50 | ₹1,40,000–2,00,000 | ₹3,180–4,550 | ₹85–125 |
| Minibus | 18–21 | ₹85,000–1,20,000 | ₹1,930–2,730 | ₹110–155 |
| Tempo traveller | 12–26 | ₹65,000–80,000 | ₹1,480–1,820 | ₹90–175 |
Cost per employee: 120 staff on three Bengaluru routes, worked
Take a 120-person engineering team in a tower at Embassy Tech Village, Devarabeesanahalli, on a general shift. Home locations cluster into three usable routes: Whitefield and Marathahalli, Electronic City and Bommasandra, and Hebbal and Yelahanka via the northern ORR.
The naive answer is three 40-seat buses at ₹1,40,000–₹2,00,000 each: ₹4,20,000–₹6,00,000 a month, or ₹3,500–₹5,000 per employee. That answer is wrong for two reasons, and both of them are the reasons transport budgets overrun in Bengaluru.
Reason one: seats do not fill evenly. Route demand splits 48 / 44 / 28, not 40 / 40 / 40. The Hebbal route cannot justify a 40-seater and the Whitefield route needs more than one.
Reason two: route length is not equal. A Hebbal-to-Devarabeesanahalli run is a long northern ORR crawl with low pickup density; an Electronic City run is shorter but hits the Silk Board approach at exactly the wrong time. Rate bands track route cost, so the long thin route prices at the top of its band.
The vehicle mix that actually works: two 40-seat AC buses on the Whitefield corridor, one 40-seat AC bus on the Electronic City corridor, and one 21-seat minibus on the Hebbal route. That is ₹4,20,000–₹6,00,000 for the three buses plus ₹85,000–₹1,20,000 for the minibus — ₹5,05,000–₹7,20,000 a month, or ₹4,208–₹6,000 per employee.
Per trip that is roughly ₹3,180–₹4,550 for a bus. Per seat, at a realistic 85% fill, it is ₹85–₹125 a head each way — which is the number to put in front of a finance director, because it is directly comparable to a cab reimbursement policy and it wins that comparison by a distance.
Per-km, monthly-fixed or per-trip — which contract shape to ask for
Three shapes exist in this market and they suit genuinely different situations. Getting this wrong is the most expensive procurement mistake in employee transport.
| Contract shape | How it bills | Right when | Wrong when |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly fixed | A flat rate per vehicle per month for a defined route and shift | Headcount and routes are stable, shifts are fixed, you want a budget line that does not move | Headcount is ramping or shrinking fast; you are piloting a route |
| Per kilometre | Distance run per month at an agreed rate, against a monthly minimum | Routes change often, or you run irregular shift patterns and site visits | You cannot audit the odometer — per-km without GPS reporting is an invitation to disputes |
| Per trip | A fixed price per completed run, regardless of distance | Ad-hoc night drops, weekend on-call teams, seasonal surges | The route is daily — per-trip pricing on a daily route always costs more than monthly fixed |
Routing for Bengaluru, not for a map
A route plan drawn on a map and a route plan that survives a Bengaluru Tuesday are different documents. TomTom's 2025 index records the city at 36 minutes 9 seconds per 10 kilometres on average, rising to 41 minutes 6 seconds in the morning peak and 45 minutes 27 seconds — 13.2 km/h — in the evening peak, with a 74.4% congestion level and 168 hours lost per driver per year. Every routing decision below follows from those numbers.
Keep pickup points to six per route, seven at the absolute maximum. Each stop costs two to four minutes in dwell plus the re-entry into traffic. Eight stops on a Whitefield route is an extra 25 minutes for the person boarding first, and that person is the one who resigns from the transport service.
Do not cross the Silk Board or Marathahalli junctions twice. A route that collects from HSR, then swings to Bellandur, then returns south has crossed the same bottleneck in both directions. Split it into two vehicles or accept that the route is a 95-minute run.
Use the ORR as a spine, not as a destination. Northern ORR routes feeding Manyata should collect on the feeder roads and join the ring once. Routes that hop on and off the ORR to pick up individual stops lose ten minutes at each re-entry.
Anchor the schedule to the drop time, not the pickup time. Work backwards from the login time with a buffer sized to the corridor: 25 minutes on a short intra-ORR run, 40 minutes on a Whitefield-to-Electronic City crossing, and a full hour on anything touching Silk Board between 17:30 and 20:00. Publishing an honest pickup time that holds beats publishing an optimistic one that slips daily.
Review routes quarterly against actual GPS data, not against the original plan. Bengaluru's traffic pattern shifts with every metro construction phase and every new campus opening. A route that worked in March is often twelve minutes slower by September.
Night-shift operations and women's-safety obligations
What a night route must carry
- A trained security escort or marshal on board for shifts running through the night window
- A no-last-drop-female protocol — a woman employee is never the final drop on a route
- A working panic button in the cabin, linked to a monitored control room, tested weekly
- Live GPS on every vehicle with route replay available to your transport desk
- Driver police verification on file, re-verified annually, with the certificate number recorded
What we put in the contract
- Named drivers per route, with a named backup driver and vehicle for each
- Escort attendance recorded against every night trip and reported monthly
- Incident escalation matrix with a 24×7 control-room number and a named duty manager
- Monthly compliance pack: permit, fitness certificate, insurance and PSV licence copies
- Penalty schedule for late reporting, no-show and missing escort, agreed before day one
Verify the current wording with your legal team
Night-shift transport obligations for IT and ITES employers in Karnataka sit in Shops and Establishments notifications that are periodically amended, and individual company policies frequently go further than the statutory floor. We contract to the protocols above as a matter of operating practice and we will contract to yours where they are stricter. What we will not do is tell you that a printed list on a vendor website is legal advice — have your own counsel confirm the current notification text before it goes into your RFP.
The employee transport RFP checklist for Bengaluru
Twenty-four things to ask every bidder in writing. A vendor who cannot answer rows 1 to 6 on the day you ask should not reach the shortlist.
| # | What to ask for | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Contract-carriage permit copy for every vehicle proposed | An expired permit is your liability the moment the vehicle carries your staff |
| 2 | All India Tourist Permit status where routes may leave Karnataka | Airport and Hosur-side runs can cross a border; an AITP costs ₹3,00,000 a year for a 22-plus seat coach |
| 3 | Fitness certificate dates for every vehicle | FC expiry mid-contract means an unannounced vehicle substitution |
| 4 | Insurance policy and the passenger liability limit per seat | Ask for the number, not the word 'comprehensive' |
| 5 | PSV badge class and validity for every named driver | A heavy passenger vehicle needs the correct endorsement, not a commercial licence |
| 6 | Police verification certificates, with numbers and dates | Re-verification cadence should be annual and contractually fixed |
| 7 | Average fleet age and the oldest vehicle proposed | Bengaluru contract fleets quietly age; fix a maximum age in the contract |
| 8 | Backup vehicle ratio and where the backups are parked | One spare per ten contracted vehicles is workable; one per twenty is not |
| 9 | Backup deployment SLA in minutes, by corridor | 'As soon as possible' is not an SLA |
| 10 | On-time performance definition and the measurement point | Is a trip on time at pickup, at drop, or both? |
| 11 | Penalty schedule for late, missed and short trips | Agreed before day one or never agreed at all |
| 12 | Escalation matrix with names, numbers and response windows | Including a duty manager reachable at 02:00 |
| 13 | GPS platform, data retention period and route replay access | You should be able to replay last Tuesday's route yourself |
| 14 | Panic button hardware, monitoring and weekly test log | Ask to see last month's test log |
| 15 | Escort deployment policy and attendance reporting | Per trip, recorded, reported monthly |
| 16 | No-last-drop-female protocol in writing | And how routing software enforces it |
| 17 | Driver duty-hour limits and rest policy | A driver on a double shift is the single biggest safety risk in this industry |
| 18 | Driver training and refresher cadence | Defensive driving, emergency response and behaviour |
| 19 | Vehicle cleaning and maintenance schedule | With the workshop location and turnaround time |
| 20 | Route optimisation review cadence | Quarterly, against GPS data, not against the original plan |
| 21 | Headcount flex clause — adding and removing vehicles | Notice period for both directions, in writing |
| 22 | Fuel escalation clause and its trigger | A contract with no clause gets renegotiated at the worst moment |
| 23 | GST election: 5% without ITC or 12% with ITC | Almost always 12% for a GST-registered company — see the rate card |
| 24 | Exit and transition plan | Ninety days, with data handover and route documentation |
SLAs, backups and penalties that actually change behaviour
Every Bengaluru transport vendor will agree to a 98% on-time target. Very few will agree to a definition of on-time, a measurement point and a penalty with teeth, and the gap between those two positions is where service quality lives.
Define on-time at both ends. A trip that leaves the first pickup on time and arrives 35 minutes late is not an on-time trip, but under a pickup-only definition it counts as one. We measure at pickup and at drop, and we report both.
Size the penalty against the cost of the failure, not against the trip. A missed morning pickup costs an employee a cab fare and your organisation an hour. A penalty of ₹500 against a ₹3,800 trip does not change vendor behaviour. A penalty that includes the actual reimbursed cab cost does.
Make the backup ratio explicit and physical. One standby vehicle per ten contracted vehicles, parked where it can reach the affected corridor — a standby in Peenya does not help a Bommasandra breakdown at 08:10. Ask where the spare sleeps.
Put the incident, not just the metric, in the monthly review. Our monthly pack lists every late trip with the GPS replay reference and a one-line cause. Patterns show up in three weeks that a 97.8% headline number hides for six months.
Onboarding a new contract in Bengaluru
Week 1 · Home-location data and route design
We take a pincode-level home-location file from your HR system, cluster it against corridor travel times rather than straight-line distance, and come back with a proposed route set, vehicle mix and honest pickup times. Expect to reject the first draft — the second one is usually right.
Week 2 · Trial runs at real times
Every proposed route is driven at its actual shift time, not at midday. We publish the measured run times against the planned ones and adjust. A route that has not been driven in the evening peak has not been tested.
Week 3 · Compliance pack and contract
Permits, fitness certificates, insurance, PSV licences and police verifications for every vehicle and driver go to your transport desk as a single indexed pack. SLA, penalty schedule, escalation matrix and the GST election are signed off before any vehicle rolls.
Week 4 · Go live with a shadow week
Live routes with a supervisor riding the busiest run, daily reporting, and a standing 09:30 call for the first five working days. Route changes in week one are normal and free.
Month 2 onward · Quarterly optimisation
Every quarter we re-cluster against actual GPS run times and current home locations, and propose consolidation or a split. Contracts that are never re-optimised drift toward 15% waste within a year.
The GST election on a transport contract
On a ₹1,80,000 monthly bus contract, the 5% invoice totals ₹1,89,000 and none of it is recoverable. The 12% invoice totals ₹2,01,600, of which ₹21,600 is input tax credit for a GST-registered company — a net ₹1,80,000. Over twelve months on a single bus that is ₹1,08,000 of difference, and on a four-vehicle contract it is over ₹4 lakh a year.
The election needs to be made before the first invoice and written into the purchase order, because changing it mid-contract creates reconciliation work on both sides. Your tax advisor confirms whether the credit is usable against your output liability; we produce the quote both ways so the decision is made on numbers. The full worked comparison is on our Bengaluru rate card.
Questions we answer daily
How much does employee transportation cost per month in Bangalore?
₹1,40,000–₹2,00,000 per month for a dedicated 30–50 seat AC bus, ₹85,000–₹1,20,000 for an 18–21 seat minibus and ₹65,000–₹80,000 for a 12–26 seat tempo traveller. That covers one morning and one evening run across about 22 working days, which works out to roughly ₹3,180–₹4,550 per bus trip.
What is the cost per employee per month for office transport in Bengaluru?
For 120 staff on three routes with a realistic vehicle mix of three buses and one minibus, ₹5,05,000–₹7,20,000 a month — about ₹4,200–₹6,000 per employee. Per seat per trip at 85% occupancy that is ₹85–₹125, which is the figure to compare against a cab reimbursement policy.
How many buses do I need for 120 employees?
Rarely three 40-seaters, even though the arithmetic suggests it. Home locations cluster unevenly, so a realistic mix is two buses on the heaviest corridor, one on the second, and a 21-seat minibus on the thin third route. Plan on 80–85% seat fill, not 100%, on any new route.
Should I contract per kilometre or a fixed monthly rate?
Monthly fixed when headcount and shifts are stable — it gives finance a line that does not move. Per kilometre when routes change often, but only if you have GPS reporting to audit the odometer against. Per trip belongs to ad-hoc night drops; on a daily route it always costs more than monthly fixed.
What safety measures apply to night-shift employee transport in Bengaluru?
A trained escort on board through the night window, a no-last-drop-female routing rule, a monitored panic button tested weekly, live GPS with route replay, and annually re-verified driver police verification. Karnataka's obligations for IT and ITES employers are periodically amended — have your legal team confirm the current notification wording.
How long does it take to start a new employee transport contract?
Four weeks from home-location data to go-live in our experience: one week for route design, one for trial runs driven at real shift times, one for the compliance pack and contract, and a shadow week live with a supervisor on the busiest route. Compressing it below three weeks means going live on untested run times.
What backup vehicle ratio should I insist on?
One standby per ten contracted vehicles, and ask where it is parked — a spare in Peenya is useless to a Bommasandra breakdown at 08:10. Also fix the deployment SLA in minutes by corridor. 'As soon as possible' is the most expensive phrase in a transport contract.
Does the bus contract include tolls and parking?
No. Tolls, tech-park parking charges and any inter-state entry cost are billed at actuals against receipts, exactly as on a charter. What the monthly rate does include is the vehicle, fuel for the contracted route, the driver, insurance, permits, maintenance and our control room.
Can you integrate with our transport management software?
We run vehicles and drivers, not routing platforms — so we integrate rather than compete. We supply live GPS feeds, trip completion data and driver and vehicle master data to whichever system your transport desk runs, and we will work to your rostering output rather than asking you to work to ours.
Is 5% or 12% GST better on a transport contract?
For a GST-registered company, 12% with input tax credit. On a ₹1,80,000 monthly contract the 5% invoice costs a net ₹1,89,000 and the 12% invoice a net ₹1,80,000 — ₹1,08,000 a year on one bus. Fix the election in the purchase order before the first invoice is raised.
Related pages
- Tech park shuttle services Park-by-park gate and boarding notes
- Minibus rental The workhorse of thin routes
- Rate card and GST explainer The 5% versus 12% worked example
- Permits and compliance What to verify before you sign
- BLR airport shuttles Crew and visiting-team movements
- Cost calculator Model a vehicle mix for your headcount
Send the headcount, the pickup points and the date.
You get a written quote with billable kilometres, bata, tolls and the GST option spelled out — usually inside two hours, on WhatsApp or as a proforma invoice your finance team can raise a PO against.